The short answer

  • Korea has approved scheduled international passenger services to 44 countries on 264 routes, with up to 5,353 weekly operations for winter 2026.
  • The season runs 2026-10-25 to 2027-03-27, with 84 airlines. These are authorized maximums, rather than a count of flights actually flown every week.
  • Use the country rankings for actual traffic, then the city directory to find your Korean arrival airport.

Before you choose a Seoul hotel, there is a more basic question: can you get to Korea without changing planes? And if your trip is really about Busan or Jeju, why start at the other end of the country?

We rebuilt the transport ministry’s winter destination appendix into a country directory and compared it with actual flight and passenger statistics. An approved route, a flight that operated last month and a seat you can book for next Tuesday are three different things. This guide was researched on 2026-10-31 and keeps those dates and definitions visible.

How many direct flights does Korea have in winter 2026?

Up to 5,353 weekly operations on scheduled international passenger services. That is the maximum authorized by the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport (MOLIT) for 2026-10-25 to 2027-03-27. The previous winter’s figure was 4,973.

44
Countries in the ministry's announcement
264
Scheduled international passenger routes
5,353
Maximum authorized weekly operations
84
11 Korean airlines and 73 foreign airlines
MOLIT maximum authorized weekly international passenger operations in selected winter seasons: 2019 4,980; 2024 4,897; 2025 4,973; 2026 5,353

Selected winter seasons · authorized weekly maximums, not actual flights · MOLIT

Winter seasonWeekly operations
20194,980
20244,897
20254,973
20265,353

Is there a direct flight from my country to Korea?

Yes from the US, UK, Australia and Singapore, with Incheon ICN the main long-haul gateway. Seoul’s other airport is Gimpo GMP. Do not treat them as interchangeable when comparing tickets.

Selected city pairs and verified airline examples · not every city or airline serving each market

Origin marketExample city → Korean airportVerified airline examples
JapanTokyo Haneda → Gimpo; Tokushima → IncheonANA; Eastar Jet
Mainland ChinaShanghai / Qingdao → Seoul; Ningbo → Incheon (new authorization)China Eastern; Air Premia
TaiwanTaipei / Taichung → BusanSTARLUX
Hong KongHong Kong → IncheonCathay Pacific
VietnamHanoi / Ho Chi Minh City → Incheon / BusanVietnam Airlines
IndonesiaJakarta → IncheonGaruda Indonesia
United StatesSalt Lake City → IncheonDelta
AustraliaSydney → Incheon; Melbourne → Incheon (December seasonal plan)Jetstar; Korean Air
United KingdomLondon Heathrow → IncheonVirgin Atlantic
SingaporeChangi → Incheon / BusanSingapore Airlines

Find your actual airport pair

The country directory below collects all origins and Korean gateways for each market. It does not mean every origin connects to every gateway. Download the country–origin–Korean airport CSV for individual pairs, then check operating days and intermediate stops with the airline. A direct service can still stop en route: Aeromexico describes a Monterrey stop on its Mexico City–Seoul journey.

How many countries have direct flights to Korea?

The ministry’s winter authorization covers 44 countries; Japan leads the actual traffic rankings. These tables answer a different question from the weekly maximum: how many passenger-aircraft movements and passenger journeys were recorded in a given period?

2025 full year: country and market rankings

Passenger rankCountry / marketFlight rankActual movementsPassengers
1Japan1148,10327,317,917
2China2108,53616,803,863
3Vietnam353,16110,349,329
4Taiwan429,0805,803,155
5United States*620,9925,636,716
6Philippines523,6314,178,440
7Thailand719,1504,130,701
8Hong Kong815,0503,276,322
9Singapore910,1772,284,382
10Malaysia106,7611,287,970

September 2026, one month: country and market rankings

Passenger rankCountry / marketFlight rankActual movementsPassengers
1Japan114,7092,647,178
2China211,3081,804,158
3Vietnam33,967707,725
4Taiwan43,063548,138
5United States*51,949496,445
6Hong Kong61,479261,152
7Philippines71,302220,620
8Thailand81,172216,992
9Singapore9795171,210
10Canada12401111,935
11Indonesia10490107,648

Source: Airportal country statistics, retrieved 2026-10-31. Filters: international passenger aircraft; scheduled + non-scheduled; departures + arrivals; paid + transfer passengers. *The US row excludes Hawaii, Guam and Saipan, which have separate rows in the source. The 2025 table shows the top 10 by passengers; September 2026 adds Indonesia, which ranks 10th by movements. A full year and a single month are not like-for-like totals. No monthly figures have been converted into estimated weekly flights.

Nationwide totals on this basis were 497,277 movements and 94,548,031 passengers in 2025, and 45,249 movements and 8,287,517 passengers in September 2026. The full query results are available as JSON.

Incheon alone handled 73,554,772 international passengers in 2025. Its airport operator published these five leading regional categories. This is an Incheon chart, not a ranking for all Korean airports or a count of tourists by nationality.

Incheon's five leading regional passenger categories in 2025: Southeast Asia 19,786,272; Japan 18,578,176; China 12,356,734; Northeast Asia 7,026,111; Americas 6,851,615
Incheon regional categoryPassengers in 2025
Southeast Asia19,786,272
Japan18,578,176
China12,356,734
Northeast Asia7,026,111
Americas6,851,615

The airport reports Northeast Asia separately from Japan and China. We use passenger counts here because the percentages in its release use a different denominator from the international-passenger total. Another often-quoted figure, 101 airlines serving 53 countries and 183 cities, covers Incheon’s scheduled passenger and cargo network in December 2025. It has a different scope and date from the nationwide winter passenger authorization.

Why are Japan and China flights growing so fast?

MOLIT approved increases of 314 weekly operations for Japan and 232 for China compared with the previous winter. These are additions, not the total weekly schedules for either country. The ministry points to strong travel demand in both directions.

Japan’s network also stretches well beyond Tokyo and Osaka. The appendix includes Kobe, Saga, Yonago, Ishigaki and Tokushima for Incheon, and Obihiro and Ibaraki for Cheongju. Tokushima Airport’s winter timetable gives a useful reality check: Eastar Jet to Incheon runs Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday, three times weekly, for 2026-10-27 to 2027-03-27. Having a direct flight does not always mean having one every day.

For the weak-yen explanation, the source matters. Travel company HanaTour’s own first-quarter 2026 investor presentation, page 12, lists a continuing weak yen, interest in smaller Japanese cities and more airline seats among factors supporting its Japan business. That is a private operator’s analysis, rather than a government estimate of what caused this winter’s capacity increase.

Incheon Airport’s account of its 2025 results cites exchange-rate-driven demand for nearby Japan and China, plus China’s temporary visa waiver. China’s waiver for Korean ordinary-passport holders concerns Koreans entering China; the embassy notice gives an end date of 2026-12-31. It does not establish entry rights for Chinese visitors to Korea. Both directions help fill the same aircraft.


Which departure cities connect to Korea?

This directory reorganizes the MOLIT winter 2026 authorized-city appendix by country and market. Hong Kong and Macao have separate rows to make them easier to find; this is not a new explanation of how the ministry calculated its headline 44 countries. Korean gateways are a union for each market, so use the CSV for exact pairs. Separately announced additions, including Melbourne, appear in the new-service table below.

Country / marketOrigin cities and airports in the appendixKorean gateways (union for market)
JapanKobe, Kumamoto, Kitakyushu, Nagasaki, Nagoya, Sendai, Niigata, Tokyo Narita, Tokyo Haneda, Matsuyama, Tokushima, Miyazaki, Kagoshima, Saga, Sapporo, Shimojishima, Shizuoka, Aomori, Osaka, Oita, Okayama, Okinawa, Yonago, Ishigaki, Takamatsu, Komatsu, Hakodate, Fukuoka, Hiroshima, Obihiro, IbarakiICN, PUS, CJJ, TAE, CJU, GMP
ChinaGuangzhou, Guilin, Nanjing, Ningbo, Dalian, Linyi, Beijing Daxing, Beijing Capital, Sanya, Shanghai Pudong, Xiamen, Shenyang, Shenzhen, Shijiazhuang, Xi’an, Yanji, Yancheng, Yantai, Urumqi, Wuxi, Wuhan, Wenzhou, Weihai, Yichang, Jiamusi, Zhangjiajie, Zhengzhou, Jinan, Changsha, Changchun, Chengdu, Chongqing, Qingdao, Kunming, Taizhou, Tianjin, Fuzhou, Harbin, Haikou, Hangzhou, Hefei, Shanghai, Shanghai HongqiaoICN, PUS, CJJ, TAE, CJU, GMP
TaiwanTaipei, Kaohsiung, TaichungICN, PUS, CJJ, TAE, CJU, GMP
MongoliaUlaanbaatarICN
ThailandBangkok Suvarnabhumi, Phuket, Chiang MaiICN, PUS, TAE
IndonesiaJakarta, Bali, Batam, ManadoICN, PUS
SingaporeSingaporeICN, PUS, CJU
PhilippinesManila, Cebu, Clark/Angeles, Kalibo, Bohol/TagbilaranICN, PUS, CJJ
VietnamHanoi, Ho Chi Minh City, Nha Trang/Cam Ranh, Da Nang, Phu Quoc, Hai PhongICN, PUS, CJJ, TAE
MyanmarYangonICN
CambodiaPhnom Penh (Techo/KTI)ICN
LaosVientianeICN
MalaysiaKuala Lumpur, Kota KinabaluICN, PUS
BruneiBandar Seri BegawanICN
KazakhstanAlmaty, Astana, ShymkentICN
UzbekistanTashkentICN
IndiaDelhiICN
Sri LankaColomboICN
NepalKathmanduICN
TurkmenistanAshgabatICN
United StatesLos Angeles, New York JFK, Newark, Dallas/Fort Worth, Las Vegas, Detroit, Minneapolis, Boston, San Francisco, Salt Lake City, Seattle, Chicago, Atlanta, Washington, Honolulu, Guam, SaipanICN, PUS, TAE
CanadaVancouver, Calgary, TorontoICN
MexicoMexico City (Seoul-bound via Monterrey), MonterreyICN
FranceParisICN
NetherlandsAmsterdamICN
United KingdomLondonICN
GermanyFrankfurt, MunichICN
ItalyRome, MilanICN
PolandWarsaw, WroclawICN
FinlandHelsinkiICN
HungaryBudapestICN
SpainMadrid, BarcelonaICN
AustriaViennaICN
CzechiaPragueICN
PortugalLisbonICN
DenmarkCopenhagenICN
United Arab EmiratesDubai, Abu DhabiICN
QatarDohaICN
TürkiyeIstanbulICN
EthiopiaAddis AbabaICN
AustraliaSydney, BrisbaneICN
New ZealandAucklandICN
Hong KongHong KongICN, PUS, TAE, CJU
MacaoMacaoICN, CJU

Some appendix labels name the municipality around an airport. We use familiar search names such as Sendai for Natori, Tokushima for Matsushige, Kagoshima for Mizobe and Takamatsu for Konan. For Cambodia, we cross-checked the gateway with Korean Air and use Phnom Penh, Techo KTI.

Can I fly straight to Busan, Cheongju, Jeju or Daegu?

Yes. Check a regional arrival first if it fits your trip. The route counts below are printed in the same winter appendix. The country-group counts are our own count of that appendix, grouping Hong Kong and Macao with China as the source does. They are not a second official country-count series.

Korean airportCountry groups counted from appendixRoutes printed in appendixConnections to check first
Incheon ICN42164Long-haul and most countries
Busan / Gimhae PUS1040Japan, China, Taiwan, Southeast Asia, Guam
Cheongju CJJ521Japan, China, Taiwan, Vietnam, Philippines
Daegu TAE614Japan, China, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, Guam
Jeju CJU425Japan, China, Taiwan, Singapore
Seoul / Gimpo GMP38Japan, China, Taiwan

Why these counts should not be added up

The ministry says complex routings cause differences between route counts and listed destination airports. Its appendix also specifically excludes the listed Gimpo services from the scheduled-flight total, describing them as non-scheduled. That is a qualification attached to this table, not a general claim that every Gimpo international service is non-scheduled. We have not summed the rows to recreate 264.

Korea Airports Corporation says Gimhae and Cheongju have more slot capacity this winter, alongside expanded regional international services. A cheap regional arrival is useful when it matches your itinerary. For a Seoul trip, compare the onward journey too; our Incheon-to-Seoul transport comparison starts at ICN.

Which Korea routes are new or returning in 2026–27?

A first-ever city pair, a new airline on an existing route and a resumed service are different announcements. MOLIT identifies the first six China services below as new direct city pairs for this winter. Its release does not provide their individual launch dates or weekly frequencies.

RouteAirline / announcing bodyStatus and confirmed period or frequency
Incheon–NingboAir Premia · MOLITFirst city-pair authorization, winter 2026
Incheon–LinyiTrinity · MOLITFirst city-pair authorization, winter 2026
Busan–XiamenEastar Jet · MOLITFirst city-pair authorization, winter 2026
Cheongju–XiamenEastar Jet · MOLITFirst city-pair authorization, winter 2026
Busan–GuangzhouAir Busan · MOLITFirst city-pair authorization, winter 2026
Jeju–ShijiazhuangSpring Airlines · MOLITFirst city-pair authorization, winter 2026
Incheon–MelbourneKorean AirAirline seasonal service; 2026-12-18 to 2027-03-14, 3 weekly
Incheon–OitaKorean AirAirline resumption; 2026-10-25 to 2027-03-26, 4 weekly
Incheon–HiroshimaKorean AirNew for this airline; daily planned from 2026-12-23
Kuala Lumpur–BusanMalaysia AirlinesAirline resumption; 4 weekly planned from 2026-12-02
Busan–HanedaKorea Airports Corporation announcementFirst non-scheduled service planned for December 2026; announced as 1 daily

These additions do not all run daily for the full winter. Melbourne is seasonal, while Busan–Haneda is a non-scheduled plan. Virgin Atlantic’s London service runs daily through 2026-12-07 and again from 2027-03-01, with changed operating days announced for 2026-12-08 to 2027-02-28; check the timetable for each direction.

What if my country has no direct flight to Korea?

Connect through another international hub, then fly into Incheon. The winter appendix lists no South American cities. Doha, Dubai, Istanbul and European or North American hubs are possible search points, depending on your origin. Qatar Airways explicitly describes its Seoul–São Paulo itinerary as connecting in Doha. Check both directions and your travel dates before settling on a route.

Africa is not entirely missing: Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, appears in the ministry’s Incheon list. For other African origins, compare connections through Addis Ababa, Doha, Dubai or Istanbul. The UAE and Qatar also appear in the appendix, but not every Middle Eastern country has a listed direct Korean connection.

Three details worth checking before you book

  • Open the itinerary details: does the aircraft stop on the way, and do you change planes? “Direct” can include an intermediate landing.
  • Check whether the flights share one protected booking and whether bags are checked through.
  • For an onward Korean flight, check the airport code. An arrival at ICN followed by a departure from GMP means changing airports.

For time between flights, see our Incheon layover plans and airport transit hotels. Leaving the airport and transferring baggage are separate questions to confirm for your ticket.

Sources and definitions

Researched 2026-10-31. Charts drawn from official figures. Each table states whether it describes actual traffic, authorization or an airline plan, with its own period.