The short answer

  • Tourists can use EMS and international parcels. K-Packet is for contracted online sellers.
  • The official 2026-07-01 EMS goods revision is confirmed. The table lists 10kg to Japan at ₩63,500 and the US at ₩233,500.
  • Postage can use the higher of actual weight and length × width × height in cm ÷ 6,000. Bulky light shopping can cost more than expected.
  • Perfume, many battery devices and precious-metal jewellery cannot go by ordinary post. Cosmetics and food also need destination-specific checks.
  • Customs duties are set by the receiving country. Posting your own shopping to yourself does not turn it into accompanied traveller baggage.

When shopping outgrows your suitcase, compare extra airline baggage with postage before buying another box. This guide uses Korea Post’s official rate tables and acceptance rules, checked on 2026-10-16; a listed rate does not guarantee that the route or item is accepted today.

Which postal services can a traveller use?

EMS, EMS Premium and air or surface parcels are the main options. Availability, size limits and handling conditions depend on destination and service.

Services and limits; confirm the actual route before posting

ServiceIndividualsWeight limitTimingMain point
EMSYesUp to 30kg; Australia and some others 20kgCountry targets for documents; customs adds time for goodsTracking; no universal guaranteed delivery date
EMS PremiumYes, subject to acceptanceUp to 70kg under the individual-service guidePartner courier serviceAsk for the final quote and item rules
Air parcelYesCheck destination; examples here up to 20kgSlower than EMS in many casesExtra transport and handling charges may apply
Surface parcelYes where acceptedCheck destination; examples here up to 20kgJapan guidance: average 20–30 daysRoute availability must be checked
K-PacketContract customers only2kgNot a tourist counter productOnline-seller service
Private courierYesCarrier-specificQuote-specificAsk about dimensional weight and surcharges

For a small item under 2kg

  • Ask about registered small packets, an individual service listed in Korea Post’s foreign-language guide. Do not confuse it with contract-only K-Packet.
  • Delivery targets shown for documents are not a promise for shopping parcels. Customs, flight capacity, holidays and acceptance suspensions can add time.

What are the 2026 EMS goods rates?

The following are non-document EMS goods rates in won. Korea Post’s 2026-06-30 notice confirms the adjustment effective 2026-07-01. Its goods table states that the extra transport charge is included; other optional charges and destination duties can still apply.

Korea Post EMS goods, 2026-07-01 rate table; won

Destination2kg5kg10kg20kg
Japan35,50043,50063,50098,500
China26,50039,00060,500103,000
Taiwan32,00045,50075,500137,500
Hong Kong32,00039,00055,50091,000
Vietnam23,50036,00053,50093,500
Indonesia34,00050,00079,000148,000
Thailand25,50037,00061,500114,000
US68,500128,500233,500441,000
Australia55,00081,000136,500252,000
UK55,50091,000163,000307,000
France45,00073,500125,500242,000

Australia’s EMS limit is 20kg, with length up to 1.05m and length plus girth up to 2.45m. The US allows 30kg, length 1.5m and length plus girth 2.75m. Check the country page for every other destination; a nominal weight limit is not the only limit.

Are air and surface parcels cheaper?

10kg comparison in won; parcel amounts exclude extra transport and handling charges

DestinationEMSAir parcelSurface parcel base rate
Japan63,50042,00034,000
China60,50052,00034,000
Taiwan75,50043,00034,000
Vietnam53,50047,00035,500
Indonesia79,00054,50035,500
US233,500128,00043,000
Australia136,50091,50043,000
UK163,00086,00043,000

Compare final totals

  • Surface prices in this table are regional tariff examples, not confirmation of current acceptance for each country. Only the US and Japan route conditions were established in the earlier research; recheck every route at the counter.
  • Parcel surcharges vary by destination, transport and weight. Use the official calculator or counter quote rather than treating the base rate as a final total.
  • The EMS Premium table lists US 10kg at ₩158,700 and 20kg at ₩262,300, versus ordinary EMS ₩233,500 and ₩441,000. Premium surcharge inclusion was not confirmed, so request comparable final quotes.
  • Korea Post advertises a 5% EMS advance-registration discount, excluding stamp payment. A short-term foreign visitor’s registration and verification eligibility was not confirmed.

The dimensional-weight trap

  • A box measuring 48 × 38 × 34cm has dimensional weight of about 10.3kg. Even if it weighs 6kg, the next 10.5kg EMS band can apply: US ₩244,000 in the same table. This is a calculation example, not a guaranteed post-office box specification.
  • Measure the packed box and choose the smallest sturdy size that protects the contents. The calculator compares dimensional and actual weight.

What should you bring to the post office?

Bring your passport, recipient details and an accurate item list. Check prohibited items before sealing the box. Standard postal-counter hours are weekdays 09:00–18:00, with local lunch closures and dispatch cutoffs possible.

Counter practicalities

ItemGuidance
Postal counterWeekdays 09:00–18:00; closed on public holidays
Lunch closureSome branches close; check the official finder
Same-day dispatchCutoff differs by branch
BoxesCheck current sizes and prices at the counter; no verified universal 1–5 box price list
Postal customer service1588-1300, weekdays 09:00–18:00
Foreign-language guideKorea Post provides guides including English, Chinese, Japanese, Vietnamese and Indonesian

Central Seoul branches

Branch details from the prior official-finder research; reconfirm hours before visiting

Post officeAddressTelephone
Seoul Central Post Office70 Sogong-ro, Jung-gu, Seoul02-6450-1114
Gwanghwamun Post Office6 Jong-ro, Jongno-gu, Seoul02-3703-9011

📍 Open in Naver Map — Seoul Central Post Office

📍 Open in Naver Map — Gwanghwamun Post Office

Extended hours, Saturday service, dedicated international counters and English-speaking staff at these two branches could not be confirmed. Use the standard weekday window and check the branch directly for anything more specific.


Can you mail perfume, batteries, cosmetics and food?

Ordinary Korea Post rules prohibit perfume and most rechargeable-battery devices. A courier may use different dangerous-goods arrangements. The receiving country can also prohibit an item the Korean post office would otherwise accept.

Korea Post item rules; destination restrictions still apply

ItemPostal ruleCondition
PerfumeNot acceptedAlcohol content makes it dangerous goods
Rechargeable batteries and devices containing themNot accepted except the stated nickel-battery exceptionBuilt-in batteries are not exempt; phones, tablets and wireless earphones are examples
Devices with disposable lithium button cellsUp to 2 devices under the stated conditionDisposable cells must be installed; confirm the exact item
Nail polishConditionalOnly if no flammable-danger marking; ask the counter
Nail removerAcetone products not acceptedNon-acetone cosmetic remover is listed as acceptable, subject to checks
SpraysMetal pressurised containers not acceptedOther containers still need contents and destination checks
DiffusersConditionalFinished non-spray product without a flammable mark
Alcoholic drinksConditionalUnopened commercial product below 70% alcohol; many destinations prohibit it
Gold/silver jewellery and precious stonesNot acceptedProcessed and unprocessed precious materials
Cash and negotiable valuablesNot acceptedIncludes currency, securities and credit cards

Food and cosmetics need country checks

  • Vietnam, Indonesia and the UK country pages list a kimchi acceptance suspension. The UK page also restricts liquids such as cosmetics.
  • Japan lists metal-can packaging for kimchi, excluding Okinawa; other food and cosmetic restrictions still apply. Taiwan lists food labelling and quantity conditions.
  • The US page contains both broad food prohibitions and a conditional kimchi-can acceptance statement. Treat this as unresolved: do not post kimchi without confirmation from Korea Post and the receiving authorities.
  • Australia has strict biosecurity controls. A sealed commercial package is not by itself proof that food can enter.

Who decides the customs duty at home?

The receiving country decides duties, tax, exemptions and import permission. Your parcel is an imported postal shipment, even when sender and recipient are the same person. Traveller baggage allowances cannot simply be reused.

Destination customs: verified examples and checks, as of 2026-10-16

DestinationPlanning ruleAuthority/check
USThe postal US$800 de minimis exemption is suspended; genuine gifts up to US$100 have separate conditionsCBP/Federal Register; sending shopping to yourself is not automatically a gift
EUVAT and customs depend on the transaction; the €3 measure for low-value distance sales is B2C-specificEuropean Commission; check private-gift conditions separately
JapanTaxable value up to ¥10,000 can be exempt, with item exceptions and aggregation rulesJapan Customs
ChinaCheck personal-postal value limits and item classificationReceiving customs; do not rely on a universal tax-free shopping amount
TaiwanNT$2,000 low-value relief has frequency and product exceptionsTaiwan Ministry of Finance
VietnamCheck current tax treatment and import permissionReceiving customs; the old postal summary is not a current tax guarantee
IndonesiaCheck current duties, VAT, item-specific rates and recipient tax-ID requirementsReceiving customs; the postal page contains dated/conflicting tax figures
ThailandCheck current low-value postal taxesReceiving customs; no blanket exemption assumed
AustraliaValue, GST and biosecurity rules are separate questionsAustralian customs/tax and biosecurity authorities

US parcels and tax collection

  • Korea Post’s US page warns that paid duties and fees are not refunded after dispatch. The current counter procedure, collection method and processing charge were not established in this check.
  • Ask for postage, duties, processing fees and total payment separately before handing over the parcel. Do not reuse a 2025 newspaper fee example as a 2026 quote.

Can mailed shopping still qualify for a Korean tax refund?

The law allows specified documentary substitutes for separately shipped purchases. Article 9 of the tourist VAT/special-consumption-tax rules and Article 6 of the implementing rules distinguish a postmaster-issued parcel receipt from an export declaration for other shipping methods.

Confirm the documents before posting

  • Whether an EMS receipt counts as the required parcel receipt, and the exact airport kiosk or customs-desk procedure, were not confirmed. Ask customs on 125 or the airport customs office before shipping.
  • Keep the sales confirmation, passport details and shipping receipt together. Export is generally required within 3 months of purchase under the tourist-refund rules.
  • For expensive refund purchases, carrying the item yourself can make physical export inspection simpler. Check airline liquid and battery rules separately.

What are the alternatives to post?

🛍️
Global online shop
Compare the retailer’s delivery area, shipping charge and destination taxes before ordering.
✈️
Duty-free airport pickup
Reduces what you carry during the trip, but the purchase still travels with you.
🧳
Extra airline baggage
Compare the airline’s quote and item rules. Perfume, spare batteries and devices have different cabin/checked-bag restrictions.
🚚
Private courier
Ask for a complete quote, dimensional-weight rule and acceptance of the exact contents.

Choose by situation; timing and acceptance still need confirmation

SituationOption to compareReason
Asia, 5–10kg, time mattersEMSTracked service; use the current route estimate
Asia, no urgencySurface parcel where acceptedLower base tariff, longer transit
US/Europe, 10kg or moreAir parcel and EMS Premium quotesCompare final totals, not just base rates
US, no urgencySurface parcel if currently acceptedLower base rate; customs still applies
Perfume or battery devices includedAirline baggage or an approved carrierOrdinary postal prohibitions apply; baggage rules differ by item
High-value tax-refund shoppingCarry personally or confirm export paperwork firstAvoid assuming any postal receipt is sufficient
Small item under 2kgAsk about registered small packetsIndividuals can use this; K-Packet requires a contract

Before you go

  • Check current route acceptance and destination rules for every food, cosmetic and battery-related item.
  • Prepare the recipient’s full address, postcode and telephone number, plus the item list, real values and any required customs identifiers.
  • Measure and weigh the packed box. Keep a payment backup and every receipt.
  • Go on a weekday with time before the branch’s dispatch cutoff.